ASBS logo

About the ASBS

The Australasian Systematic Botany Society (ASBS) is an incorporated association of over 300 people with professional or amateur interest in botany.
The object of the Society is to promote the study of plant systematics.
The first general meeting of the Society was held in Perth, Western Australia, on the 17 August, 1973.
At a General Meeting of the membership on 15 March 2011, it was resolved that the name of ASBS be changed from "Australian Systematic Botany Society Inc." to "Australasian Systematic Botany Society Inc".

A PDF brochure outlining the Society's activities is available for download.

Constitution

The ASBS Constitution [PDF] (as Name, Object & Rules) adopted 25 Sept 2012, taking effect 22 Oct 2012.

Nominations for Council

Under the ASBS Constitution, nominations for positions on Council are sought annually.

Nominations for the 2022/2023 Council are now open and can be made via this form in either Microsoft Word or PDF format. Nominations will close at 5 PM on Saturday 17 September 2022.

Affiliated Society

Papua New Guinea Botanical Society.

Office Bearers for 2021/2022


President

Mike Bayly
School of BioSciences
The University of Melbourne
PARKVILLE VIC 3010
AUSTRALIA


Ph: (03) 8344 5055
Email: president.asbs@gmail.com

Vice President
(and Research Committee Chair)

Hervé Sauquet
Royal Botanic Garden Sydney
Mrs Macquaries Road
SYDNEY NSW 2000
AUSTRALIA


Ph: (02) 9231 8316
Email: vicepres.asbs@gmail.com

Secretary

Heidi Meudt
Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa
Cable St
PO Box 467
WELLINGTON 6140
NEW ZEALAND


Ph: +64 4 381 7127
Email: secretary.asbs@gmail.com

Treasurer

John Clarkson
Queensland Parks and Wildlife Service
Department of Environment and Science
PO Box 975
ATHERTON QLD 4883
AUSTRALIA


Ph: (07) 4091 8170
0437 732 487 (mobile)
Email: treasurer.asbs@gmail.com

Councillor

Kelly Shepherd
Western Australian Herbarium
Locked Bag 104
BENTLEY DELIVERY CENTRE WA 6983
AUSTRALIA


Ph: (08) 9219 9129
Email: councillor2.asbs@gmail.com

Councillor

Katharina Nargar
E2.202B, Sir Robert Norman Building (E2)
James Cook University
PO Box 6811
CAIRNS QLD 4870
AUSTRALIA


Ph: (07) 4232 1686
Email: councillor1.asbs@gmail.com

Public Officer

Anna Monro
Australian National Botanic Gardens
GPO Box 1777
CANBERRA ACT 2601
AUSTRALIA


Ph: (02) 6250 9530
Email: anna.monro@environment.gov.au

Webmasters (not elected Office Bearers)

Anna Monro
Australian National Botanic Gardens
Email: anna.monro@environment.gov.au

Murray Fagg
Centre for Australian National Biodiversity Research
Australian National Herbarium
Email: murray.fagg@environment.gov.au

^TOP

History of Office Bearers

President

1973-75 T. Whiffin; 1975– 76 T. Whiffin; 1976-77 R. Carolin; 1977-79 R. Carolin; 1979-80 J. Jessop; 1980-81 J. Jessop; 1981-83 T. Clifford; 1983-85 B.Barlow; 1985-86 B.Barlow; 1986-88 B. Briggs; 1988-89 B. Briggs; 1989-90 J. West; 1990-92 J. West; 1992-93 M. Crisp; 1993-94 M. Crisp; 1994-95 M. Crisp; 1995-96 G.Guymer; 1996-97 T. Entwisle; 1997-98 T. Entwisle; 1998-99 T. Entwisle; 1999-00 B. Conn; 2000-01 B. Conn; 2001-02 B. Conn; 2002-03 S. Hopper; 2003-04 S. Hopper; 2004-05 S. Hopper; 2005-06 J. Clarkson; 2006-07 J. Clarkson; 2007-08 J. Clarkson; 2008-09 M. Duretto; 2009-10 P. Weston; 2010-11 P. Weston; 2011-12 P. Weston; 2012-13 W.R.Barker; 2013-14 W.R.Barker; 2014-15 W.R.Barker; 2015-16 D.Crayn; 2016-17 D.Crayn; 2017-18 D.Crayn; 2018-19 D.Murphy; 2019-20 D.Murphy; 2020-21 M.Bayly

Vice-President

1973-75 D. Carr; 1975– 76 R. Henderson; 1976-77 T. Whiffin; 1977-79 R. Henderson; 1979-80 R. Carolin; 1980-81 R. Carolin; 1981-83 B.Barlow; 1983-85 B. Briggs; 1985-86 B. Briggs; 1986-88 J. West; 1988-89 J. West; 1989-90 M. Crisp; 1990-92 G. Guymer; 1992-93 G. Guymer; 1993-94 J. Chappill; 1994-95 G. Guymer; 1995-96 T. Entwisle; 1996-97 C.Puttock; 1997-98 C.Puttock; 1998-99 C.Puttock/B. Conn; 1999-00 W.R.Barker; 2000-01 W.R.Barker; 2001-02 W.R.Barker; 2002-03 J. Clarkson; 2003-04 J. Clarkson; 2004-05 J. Clarkson; 2005-06 D. Crayn; 2006-07 D. Crayn; 2007-08 D. Crayn; 2008-09 P.Weston; 2009-10 D. Dixon; 2010-11 D. Dixon; 2011-12 D. Dixon; 2012-13 M.Bayly; 2013-14 M.Bayly; 2014-15 M.Bayly; 2015-16 D.Murphy; 2016-17 D.Murphy; 2017-18 D.Murphy; 2018-19 H.Meudt; 2019-20 H.Meudt; 2020-21 H.Meudt

Secretary

1973-75 D. McGillivray; 1975– 76 K. Wilson; 1976-77 K. Wilson; 1977-79 K. Wilson; 1979-80 J. West; 1980-81 J. West; 1981-83 J. West; 1983-85 J. West; 1985-86 L. Haegi; 1986-88 L. Haegi; 1988-89 B. Conn; 1989-90 B. Conn; 1990-92 B. Conn; 1992-93 B. Conn; 1993-94 C. Puttock; 1994-95 C. Puttock; 1995-96 C. Puttock; 1996-97 R.M.Barker; 1997-98 R.M.Barker; 1998-99 R.M.Barker; 1999-00 R.M.Barker; 2000-01 R.M.Barker; 2001-02 B. Lepschi; 2002-03 B. Lepschi; 2003-04 B. Lepschi; 2004-05 B.Lepschi; 2005-2006 B. Lepschi; 2006-07 K. Cowley;2007-08 K. Cowley; 2008-09 K. Cowley; 2009-10 G. Brown; 2010-11 G.Brown; 2011-12 J. Clarkson; 2012-13 J.Clarkson; 2013-14 F.Zich; 2014-15 L.Perrie; 2015-16 L.Perrie; 2016-17 J.Tate; 2017-18 J.Tate; 2018-19 J.Tate; 2019-20 H.Sauquet; 2020-21 H.Sauquet

Treasurer

1973-75 A. Kanis; 1975– 76 M. Lazarides; 1976-77 M. Lazarides; 1977-79 M. Lazarides; 1979-80 M. Lazarides; 1980-81 B. Conn; 1981-83 B. Conn; 1983-85 P. Short; 1985-86 P. Short; 1986-88 D. Foreman; 1988-89 D. Foreman; 1989-90 D. Foreman; 1990-92 D. Foreman; 1992-93 D. Bedford; 1993-94 Peter Wilson; 1994-95 Peter Wilson; 1995-96 Peter Wilson; 1996-97 J. Clarkson; 1997-98 J. Clarkson; 1998-99 J. Clarkson; 1999-00 E. Brown; 2000-01 E. Brown; 2001-02 A. Whalen; 2002-03 A. Whalen; 2003-04 A. Whalen; 2004-05 A. Monro; 2005-06 A. Monro; 2006-07 A. Monro; 2007-08 A. Monro; 2008-09 M. Bayly; 2009-10 M. Bayly; 2010-11 F. Zich; 2011-12 F. Zich; 2012-13 F.Zich; 2013-14 J.Clarkson; 2014-15 J. Clarkson; 2015-16 J. Clarkson; 2016-17 J. Clarkson; 2017-18 M.Renner; 2018-19 J.Clarkson; 2019-20 J.Clarkson; 2020-21 J.Clarkson

Councillors

1973-75 D. Boyland, A. George; 1975– 76 J. Armstrong, A. George; 1976-77 J. Armstrong, A. George; 1977-79 A. George, J. Jessop; 1979-80 A. Mitchell, K. Wilson; 1980-81 A. Mitchell, R. Hnatiuk; 1981-83 R. Henderson, L. Haegi; 1983-85 R. Henderson, L. Haegi; 1985-86 R. Henderson, M. Crisp; 1986-88 R. Henderson, M. Crisp; 1988-89 G. Guymer, M. Crisp; 1989-90 G. Guymer, J. Powell; 1990-92 J. Powell, J. Chappill; 1992-93 J.Bruhl, T. Entwisle; 1993-94 J. Clarkson, T. Entwisle; 1994-95 J. Clarkson, T. Entwisle; 1995-96 J. Clarkson, R.M.Barker; 1996-97 P. Weston, T. Macfarlane; 1997-98 P. Weston, T. Macfarlane; 1998-99 P. Weston, T. Macfarlane; 1999-00 R. Makinson, K. Lemson; 2000-01 R. Makinson, K. Lemson; 2001-02 R. Makinson, A. Rozefelds; 2002-03 R. Makinson, A. Rozefelds; 2003-04 D.Crayn, M. Duretto; 2004-05 D. Crayn, M. Duretto; 2005-06 M. Duretto, K. Cowley; 2006-07 M. Duretto, D. Dixon; 2007-08 M.Duretto, D. Dixon; 2008-09 D.Dixon, T. Scharaschkin; 2009-10 T. Scharaschkin, F. Zich; 2010-11 T. Scharaschkin, P. Milne; 2011-12 P. Milne, I. Breitwieser; 2012-13 P.Milne, I.Breitwieser; 2013-14 I.Breitwieser, L.Perrie; 2014-15 D.Murphy, K.Shepherd; 2015-16 J.Tate, M.Bayly; 2016-17 R.Butcher, M.Renner; 2017-18 R.Butcher, H.Meudt; 2018-19 R.Butcher, H.Sauquet; 2019-20 R.Butcher, K.Nargar; 2020-21 K.Nargar, K.Shepherd

Ex officio office-bearers

Newsletter Editor

1973-75 D. Boyland, A. George; 1975– 76 R. Henderson; 1976-77 R. Henderson; 1977-79 R. Henderson, A. George; 1979-80 A. George; 1980-81 A. George, B. Conn; 1981-83 B. Conn, G. Guymer; 1983-85 G. Guymer; 1985-86 G. Guymer, H. Hewson; 1986-88 H. Hewson, B. Barnsley; 1988-89 M. Crisp/B. Barnsley; 1989-90 M. Crisp/B. Barnsley; 1990-92 M. Crisp/B.Barnsley, D. Morrison/B. Wiecek; 1992-93 D. Morrison/B. Wiecek; 1993-94 D. Morrison/B. Wiecek; 1994-95 DNA botanists (Clyde Dunlop & Philip Short); 1995-96 DNA botanists (Clyde Dunlop in particular); 1996-97 DNA botanists (Clyde Dunlop & Philip Short); 1997-98 DNA botanists (Philip Short in particular); 1998-99 R. Hill; 1999-00 R. Hill; 2000-01 R. Hill; 2001-02 W.R.& R.M.Barker; 2002-03 W.R.& R.M.Barker; 2003-04 W.R.& R.M.Barker; 2004-05 W.R.& R.M.Barker; 2005-06 W.R.& R.M.Barker; 2006-07 W.R. & R.M.Barker; 2007-08 W.R. & R.M.Barker; 2008-09 R. Barrett, G. Campbell-Young & P. Jobson; 2009-12 R. Barrett & P. Jobson; 2013-2019 W.R. & R.M.Barker; 2020- L.Joyce & A.George

Public Officer (since incorporation)

1986–29th March 1992 M.Crisp; 29th March 1992–4th August 1992 J.Bruhl; 4th August 1992–2001 A.Lyne; 2001–2003 A. Wilson; 2003 –2009 K.Cowley; 2009-13 A. Wilson; 2013- A.Monro

Webmaster

1997-2001 Andrew Lyne; 2001-2012 Murray Fagg; 2013-present Anna Monro and Murray Fagg.

^TOP

Local Chapter Conveners

Chapter Conveners are ASBS representatives located in most capital cities and some regional cities.

Australia

Adelaide

Robyn Barker
State Herbarium of South Australia
Plant Biodiversity Centre
PO Box 2732
KENT TOWN SA 5071


Ph: (08) 8222 9348
Email: robyn.barker@sa.gov.au

Armidale

Jeremy Bruhl
Department of Botany
University of New England
ARMIDALE NSW 2351


Ph: (02) 6773 2429
Email: jbruhl@une.edu.au

Brisbane

Gillian Brown
Queensland Herbarium
Brisbane Botanic Gardens Mount Coot-tha
TOOWONG QLD 4066


Ph: (07) 3199 7699
Email: gillian.brown@des.qld.gov.au

Cairns

Katharina Nargar
Australian Tropical Herbarium (CNS)
E2.202B, Sir Robert Norman Building (E2)
James Cook University
PO Box 6811
CAIRNS QLD 4870
AUSTRALIA


Ph: (07) 4232 1686
Email: councillor1.asbs@gmail.com

Canberra

Alexander Schmidt-Lebuhn
Centre of Australian National Biodiversity Research
CSIRO Plant Industry
CANBERRA ACT 2601


Ph: (02) 6246 5498
Email: alexander.s-l@csiro.au

Darwin

Ian Cowie
Northern Territory Herbarium
PO Box 496
PALMERSTON NT 0831


Email: ian.cowie@nt.gov.au

Hobart

Miguel de Salas
Tasmanian Herbarium,
Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery
PO Box 5058, UTAS LPO
SANDY BAY TAS 7005


Ph: (03) 6226 1806
Email: miguel.desalas@tmag.tas.gov.au

Melbourne

Frank Udovicic
National Herbarium of Victoria
Royal Botanic Gardens
Birdwood Ave
SOUTH YARRA VIC 3141


Ph: (03) 9252 2313
Email: frank.udovicic@rbg.vic.gov.au

Perth

Juliet Wege
Western Australian Herbarium
Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions
17 Dick Perry Avenue
KENSINGTON WA 6151


Ph: (08) 9219 9145
Email: juliet.wege@dbca.wa.gov.au

Sydney

Peter Weston
National Herbarium of New South Wales
Mrs Macquaries Road
SYDNEY NSW 2000


Ph: (02) 9231 8111
Email: peter.weston@rbgsyd.nsw.gov.au

New Zealand

North Island

Heidi Meudt
Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa
Cable St
PO Box 467
WELLINGTON 6140
NEW ZEALAND


Ph: +64 4 381 7127
Email: secretary.asbs@gmail.com

South Island

Rob Smissen
Manaaki Whenua Landcare Research
PO Box 69040
LINCOLN 7640
NEW ZEALAND


Ph: +64 3 321 9803
Email: SmissenR@landcareresearch.co.nz

Papua New Guinea

Port Moresby

Janet Gagul
Division of Biological Sciences
University of Papua New Guinea
PORT MORESBY
PAPUA NEW GUINEA


Ph: +675 7232 9121
Email: gagulj@upng.ac.pg

^TOP